Reasonable Accommodation as Professional Responsibility ... · 2014] Reasonable Accommodation as...
[…] 277 See MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.4 cmt. 6 (explaining the need for a lawyer to adjust communication style depending on the type of client). 278 See Ass’n of the Bar of the City of New York Comm. on Prof’l & Judicial Ethics, Formal Op. 12 (1995) (discussing a lawyer’s ethical obligations regarding communication with a client in the context of providing interpreters in the case of deaf clients). 279 Dawson, supra note 267, at 1155 (“All things being equal, a lawyer is just as likely to refuse to take on a deaf or hard of hearing client as an employer is to refuse to hire them.”). 280 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) (2014) (“A public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures . . . that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the Act or this part.”). 281 See Dawson, supra note 267, at 1169. 282 Id. at 1157.

Page 51: Reasonable Accommodation as Professional Responsibility ... · 2014] Reasonable Accommodation as Professional Responsibility 1757 been reluctant to make the modifications and accommodations