REALCOMP II, LTD. · Multiple Listing Service. A multiple listing service (“MLS”) is a ......
[…] The parties
filed concurrent responses to each other’s briefs and proposed
findings on August 16, 2007 and August 17, 2007. Closing
arguments were heard on September 6, 2007.
The hearing record was closed pursuant to Commission Rule
3.44(c) by Order dated September 7, 2007. Rule 3.51(a) of the
Commission’s Rules of Practice states that an Initial Decision
shall be filed “within ninety (90) days after closing the hearing
record pursuant to § 3.44(c) . . . or within such further time as the
Commission may by order allow upon written request from the
Administrative Law Judge.” 16 C.F.R. § 3.51(a). Ninety days
from the close of the record is December 10, 2007.
Rule 3.51(a) also states that an Initial Decision shall be filed
within one year “after the issuance of the administrative
REALCOMP II, LTD. 157
Initial Decision
157
complaint, except that the Administrative Law Judge may, upon a
finding of extraordinary circumstances, extend the one-year
deadline for a period of up to sixty (60) days.” 16 C.F.R. §
3.51(a). The Complaint in this matter was issued on October 12,
2006. One year from the issuance of the Complaint was October
11, 2007. By Order dated October 10, 2007, extraordinary
circumstances were found to extend the one-year deadline for a