Real Property...Real Property Published by the Real Property Section of the North Carolina Bar...
[…] Page 14: Real Property...Real Property Published by the Real Property Section of the North Carolina Bar Association • Section Vol. 33, No. 1 • October 2011 • Significant Changes in North

that it secures an equity line of credit governed by the provi sions of this Article [Article 9 of Chapter 45]. The term “eq- uity line security instrument” includes a deed of trust and a mortgage.

With these definitions as background, let’s consider the provisions of new G.S. 45-82.2, entitled “Request to Terminate an Equity Line of Credit.” As contemplated by G.S. 45-82.2:

a. A “request to terminate an equity line of credit” is defined in G.S. 45-81 as a “written request submitted under G.S. 45- 82.2 to a lender to terminate an equity line of credit.” Al- though no particular phrasing is required for a request to terminate an equity line of credit and the request may take many forms, G.S. 45-82.2(b) provides a form which, if used, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the statute.

b.