Real Property...Real Property Published by the Real Property Section of the North Carolina Bar...
[…] If the trustee makes an appearance in the proceeding, each person who improperly joined the trustee as a party is jointly and sev- erally liable to the trustee for all of the expenses and costs incurred by the trustee in the defense of the proceeding or in obtaining the trustee’s dismissal from the proceeding, in- cluding reasonable attorneys’ fees actually incurred by the trustee.

d. To address the risk of unintended consequences and in an attempt to maintain North Carolina as a “title theory” state as opposed to a “lien theory” state, G.S. 45-45.3(e) provides that, except as expressly provided in G.S. 45-45.3, the new statute is “not in derogation of case law and statu- tory provisions that vest legal title to property conveyed by a deed of trust in the trustee named therein.”