Real Property...Real Property Published by the Real Property Section of the North Carolina Bar...
[…] a. The basic fee for recording other instruments affecting title to real property will be $26 for the first 15 pages, plus $4 for each additional page or fraction thereof.

b. When a document presented for registration consists of multiple instruments, the Register of Deeds may charge an additional $10 for each additional instrument. A document contains an additional in- strument if the additional instrument (i) has a different legal conse- quence or intent, (ii) is separately executed and acknowledged, and (iii) could be recorded alone. c. G.S. 161-14.1(a)(3) defines a “subsequent instrument” as “[a]ny instrument presented for registration that indicates in its title or within the first two pages of its text that it is intended or purports to modify, amend, supplement, assign, satisfy, terminate, revoke, or cancel a pre viously registered instrument.” When a subsequent instrument pre- sented for registration refers to more than one original instrument, the Register of Deeds may charge an additional $25 for each additional reference.

5. Nonstandard documents.