Real Property I - Ohio Department of Taxation · 2018-07-27 · effective mills on each class of...
[…] Since the property owner, Gomez, was not added to the PAS’s application until September 2001, which was after the filing deadline for tax year 2000, the jurisdictional defect of lack of standing to file was not cured by the owner’s joining the application.
Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins, 105 Ohio St.3d 74 (2004). The Supreme Court determined whether amusement-park rides were real or personal property under R.C. 5701.02 and 5701.03 for purposes of the sales and use tax provisions. The holding that the rides were personal property is also applicable to property taxation. R.C. 5701.02 defines real property to include “land itself . . . with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified in this section or in 5701.03 . . . all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land . . . .”