Real Property and Business Litigation · PDF fileReal Property and Business Litigation Report...
[…] This provision applies to a far more narrow group of activities than does rule 10b-5. Buyer/seller privity is required.”).

Page 44: Real Property and Business Litigation · PDF fileReal Property and Business Litigation Report ... served a motion for rehearing under Florida Rule of ... a trial court’s ruling on

21

serve the interests of LSG, given that they were actually employees of J.P. Morgan. Thus,

Geveran has not alleged facts sufficient to state a claim on the basis that Schreck and

Namburi are liable as “sellers.”

As noted above, section 517.211(2), Florida Statutes (2012), also extends liability

to “every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director,

officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or

purchase.” It is undisputed that Namburi and Schreck were not directors, officers, or

partners of LSG, so if they are liable under this category, it must be as agents of LSG.

The Fourth District Court of Appeal has held that under section 517.211, the term “agent”