Real Property and Business Litigation · PDF fileReal Property and Business Litigation Report...
[…] Weinberg attended the meeting in Florida and was a primary salesman, according to

Halvorsen. In addition, Jared Berheim and Steven Wacaster, two other Pegasus

representatives, participated in the meeting. Weinberg, Bernheim, and Wacaster were

also provided copies of the SEC comment letters soon after they were received.

Pegasus argues, nonetheless, that it cannot be liable under section 517.211

because of the buyer/seller privity requirement it claims the Florida Supreme Court

recognized in Rousseff. 537 So. 2d at 981. This statement from Rousseff is misleading,

however. Section 517.211, by its plain language, extends liability to “every director,

officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller.” § 517.211(2), Fla. Stat. Such

parties would not necessarily be in privity of contract with the buyer or seller in a strict

sense. Rousseff established that parties liable under section 517.211 have to be directly

involved in a sale of securities.