Real Estate Contracts in New Mexico
[…] Page 194: Real Estate Contracts in New Mexico

CLA-55

The trial court did not err in imposing the lien. The tax deed, under the provisions of Section 7-38-70(B), conveys the former owner’s interest “subject only to perfected interests in the real property existing before the date the property tax lien arose.”. However, the Court finds no conflict with this language in subjecting the tax deed to the operation of the subsequent improvements lien, because “The statute does not, by its express terms, extinguish liens arising against the property after the issuance of the tax deed.” (emphasis supplied).