Real Estate Contracts in New Mexico
[…] In conjunction with REC'S, special warranty deeds are used to convey:

(a) equitable title from buyer to seller upon a default and termination of the REC; (b) legal title from seller's assignee to buyer (but query whether this satisfies the

obligation of seller's assignee to perform the REC in accordance with its terms); (c) legal title from seller to buyer in situations where the status of land title is unclear

or title insurance cannot be obtained.

Quitclaim Deed The statutory form is found in the Forms Appendix as Form No. 15. Section 47-1-30 NMSA 1978 states:

A deed in substance following the form entitled 'quitclaim deed' shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use of any interest the grantor owns in the premises, without warranty.

A quitclaim deed is a grant only of whatever title the grantor has, and no warranties whatever are made. Thus, any deed that does not contain the words “with warranty covenants” or “with special warranty covenants” is a quitclaim deed. Let the grantee beware!