Real Estate Contracts in New Mexico
[…] Special Warranty Deed

For the statutory form, see no. 14, Forms Appendix. The governing statute is 47-1-31 NMSA 1978:

A deed in substance following the form entitled "special warranty deed" shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use, with covenants on the part of the grantor, for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators, and successors, with the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns as specified in the definition of "special warranty covenants" in Section 11 (47-1-38 NMSA 1978) of this act.

Section 47-1-38 defines "special warranty covenants" as follows:

In a conveyance of real estate the words "special warranty covenants" shall have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words: "The grantor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators and successors, covenants with the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns, that the granted premises are free from all encumbrances made by the grantor, and that he will, and his heirs, executors, administrators and successors shall warrant and defend the same to the grantee and his heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons claiming by, through or under the grantor, but against none other."

The special warranty deed is identical in form to the warranty deed, except for the title and the granting language, which contains the words "special warranty covenants" in place of the words "warranty covenants." The scope of the warranty is much less than the warranty deed: