re Application of US for Historical Cell Site Data
[…] Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208 (1993) (“[W]here Congressincludes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another . . . , it isgenerally presumed that Congress acts intentionally in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.”(alterations in original) (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983))).

5 This distinct “if . . . shall” formulation also appears in an analogous statute governingthe issuance of orders for the production of records by judges of the Foreign IntelligenceSurveillance Court. See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(1) (providing that, upon government applicationfor an order requiring the production of records for a counter-terrorism investigation, “if thejudge finds that the application meets the [statutory] requirements” — including “a statementof facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [records] sought arerelevant to an authorized investigation” — the judge shall enter an ex parte order asrequested” (emphasis added)).

35

Case: 11-20884 Document: 00512325280 Page: 35 Date Filed: 07/30/2013

Page 36: re Application of US for Historical Cell Site Data

No. 11-20884