re Application of US for Historical Cell Site Data
[…] 34

Case: 11-20884 Document: 00512325280 Page: 34 Date Filed: 07/30/2013

Page 35: re Application of US for Historical Cell Site Data

No. 11-20884

court of record — must issue the warrant if there is probable cause to search for

and seize a person or property or to install and use a tracking device.” Fed. R.

Crim. P. 41(d)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, in a related section of Title 18,

Congress explicitly provided for mandatory issuance of surveillance orders.4

Section 3123 governs “[i]ssuance of an order for a pen register or a trap and trace

device” and mandates that “upon an application” by a government attorney for

such a device, “the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the

installation and use of [the device], if the . . . information likely to be obtained

. . . is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1)

(emphasis added).5 In rejecting the same interpretation of the statute advanced

by the government here, the Third Circuit described “th[is] difference between

‘shall . . . if’ (for a pen register) and ‘shall . . . only if’ (for an order under