R&I Alert
[…] transferee under UCC 9-332 and therefore took the garnished funds free of US

Bank’s security interest. The Court first addressed the terms of the CMA and

concluded that US Bank had no ownership in the Rents in the Cash Collateral

Account and its interest was limited to a security interest in the Rents therein. In

that regard, the Court noted that the CMA “did nothing more than preserve US

Bank’s security interest in the Rents upon their deposit in both accounts.”

Absent any indicia of ownership, the Court then looked to Section 9-332 of the

UCC, as adopted in Nevada, which provides in pertinent part:

A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free

of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transfer acts

in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.

The Court noted that there was no dispute that the Accounts contained any funds

other than Rents nor that City Bank was not a party to the CMA. There were also

no allegations of collusion that might form an exception under UCC 9-332. As such,