RAISING ISSUES, JUDICIAL NOTICE, AND TH HARMLESS ERROR …
[…] Lemberg, 54 A.D.2d 955 (2nd Dept. 1976)

! Bagallik v. Weiss, 110 A.D.2d 284, 287 (3rd Dept. 1985): if party does not object immediately to remark in summation, issue is still preserved for appellate review if the party moves for a mistrial before the jury is charged because the trial court can still take corrective action.

! 5. Charge to the Jury; in the absence of a request to charge or an exception to the charge, an error in the charge to the jury is not preserved for review

! CPLR § 4110-b: "No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds for his objection."

Harris y. Armstrong, 64 N.Y.2d 700 (1984)

34-35 Corp. v. Industry City Associates, 14 A»D.3d 550 (2nd Dept. 2005)

People v. Slacks, 90 N.Y.2d 850 (1997): appellate