RAISING ISSUES, JUDICIAL NOTICE, AND TH HARMLESS ERROR …
[…] Court in criminal cases must identify and reproduce "the

particular portions of the record where the questions sought to

be reviewed are raised and preserved." Rules of the Court §

500.20(a)(4).

2504

Page 5: RAISING ISSUES, JUDICIAL NOTICE, AND TH HARMLESS ERROR …

There are four instances in which the Court of Appeals can

go beyond questions of law and engage in de novo review of the

facts. Three instances are based on the state constitution, and

one on the Court's reading of a United States Supreme Court

ruling:

(1) in death penalty cases: N.Y. Consti. Art. 6, § 3(a);

CPL § 470.30

(2) when the Appellate Division on reversing or modifying a

final or interlocutory judgment or order, "finds new facts and a

final judgment or a final order pursuant thereto is entered."

N.Y. Consti. Art. 6, § 3(a); CPLR § 5501(b). On the other hand,

when the Appellate Division affirms the facts found in the trial

court, that determination is beyond review; Court of Appeals

review is limited in such cases to determining only whether