RAISING ISSUES, JUDICIAL NOTICE, AND TH HARMLESS ERROR …
[…] Gallegos v. Elite Model Management Corp., 28 A.D.3d 50 (1st Dept. 2005): good discussion of CPLR § 4106 and right to trial by jury in a civil case

13515

Page 16: RAISING ISSUES, JUDICIAL NOTICE, AND TH HARMLESS ERROR …

! 2. Presentation of proof: offer of proof or timely

objection must be made to testimony or other evidence in order

to preserve issue for appellate review

! ! a. Form of objections

! ! CPLR § 4017: formal objections are not required; party must "make known the action which he requests the court to take or, if he has not already indicated it, his objection to the action of the court."