R E. P Appellant Appellees. - Kansas Judicial Branch Homepage
[…] Pizel, 252

Kan. at 388 (comparing to summary judgment standard). Such a standard is consistent

with that for a motion for judgment as a matter of law (directed verdict), lending

consistency to the trial court's role in determining what issues should be presented to the

jury. See K.S.A. 60-250 (judgment as a matter of law); Smith v. Kansas Gas Service Co.,

285 Kan. 33, 40, 169 P.3d 1052 (2007) (motion for judgment as a matter of law must be

denied "'"[w]here reasonable minds could reach different conclusions based on the

evidence"'"); cf. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) (instruction required in criminal case if there "is some

evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime");

State v. Anderson, 287 Kan. 325, 332-33, 197 P.3d 409 (2008) (duty to instruct on

affirmative defense arises where there is evidence which, viewed in the light most

favorable to the defendant, is sufficient to justify a rational factfinder finding in