QUIXOTIC REGULATION: SECTION 23A OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE ... · QUIXOTIC REGULATION: SECTION 23A OF...
[…] In this Note, I first contend that Section 23A cannot prevent subsidyfrom escaping depositories. Unlike Omarova, I argue that Section 23A couldnever bear the weight of containing the federal safety net subsidy—insofaras it exists—irrespective of regulatory exemptions. I identify two forms ofsubsidy leakage: transactions between a depository and its non-depository

5 See generally 12 U.S.C. § 371c (2006) (amended 2010).6 See 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1 (2006) (amended 2010). Section 23B requires affiliate transac-

tions to be conducted on terms “that are substantially the same, or at least as favorable to suchbank or its subsidiary, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions with orinvolving other nonaffiliated companies.” 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1(a)(1)(A) (2006). When compa-rable transactions are not available in the marketplace for reference, the statute requires affili-ate transactions to be conducted on terms that in good faith would be extended to nonaffiliatedcompanies.