QUIXOTIC REGULATION: SECTION 23A OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE ... · QUIXOTIC REGULATION: SECTION 23A OF...
[…] 131 Section 23A is overbroad in this respect, because it applies to asset purchases as wellas the extension of loans.

132 See 12 U.S.C. § 84(a) (2006).133 See id. Similarly, the Dodd-Frank Act restricts large BHCs and supervised nonbank

financial companies from having credit exposure to any non-affiliated company exceeding25% of the BHC or financial company’s capital stock and surplus. See Pub. L. No. 111-203,§ 165, 124 Stat. 1376, 1427.

134 See 12 C.F.R. § 32.1(c) (2011) (“This part does not apply to loans made by a nationalbank and its domestic operating subsidiaries to the bank’s ‘affiliates,’ as that term is defined in12 U.S.C. 371c(b)(1), to the bank’s operating subsidiaries, or to Edge Act or Agreement Cor-poration subsidiaries.”).

135 However, in limited circumstances, the BHC might want to shift a risk sufficient tocause insolvency from an investment bank to a depository if the investment bank has a largerequity cushion. See Walter, supra note 36, at 30–31. R