Questions to the PBGC and Summary of Their Responses ... · and Summary of Their Responses April...
[…] b) Yes.

c) No.

2016 - 15 The above Response is a summary of the oral responses to the question posed to certain staff members of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC), which represent only personal views of the individuals who provided them. Accordingly, the Response does not necessarily represent the positions of the PBGC and cannot be relied upon by any taxpayer for any purpose.

QUESTION #14

Reportable Events: Well-Funded Plan Safe Harbor

Under §4043.10, "a plan is in the well-funded plan safe harbor for an event year if no variable-rate premium was required to be paid for the plan under parts 4006 and 4007 of this chapter for the plan year preceding the event year." Please provide guidance as to how this works in the context of plan mergers, consolidations, and spinoffs.

For example: