Questions and Answers on IDEA Part B Dispute Resolution ... Resolution Q and A.pdfQUESTIONS AND...
[…] time limit for complaint resolution begins on the date that a complaint is

received. While a State has some discretion in determining when a complaint

is considered received, the SEA must ensure that its procedures allow for the

timely resolution of complaints and are uniformly applied, consistent with

34 CFR §300.152(a) and (b). For example, if a State complaint is filed

electronically on a day that is not considered a business day (e.g., the

weekend), the State could consider the complaint received on the date the

complaint is filed or on the next business day.

20

Under 34 CFR §300.11(a), “[d]ay means calendar day unless otherwise indicated as business day or school day.”

Page 32: Questions and Answers on IDEA Part B Dispute Resolution ... Resolution Q and A.pdfQUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON IDEA PART B DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURES Revised July 2013 Regulations for

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON IDEA PART B DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURES

PAGE 24