Questions about tax increment Financing in north...
[…] During that time, the sponsoring local government dedicates the new tax revenue arising from any increases in assessed property values in the district to servicing the bond debt.9

4. J. Drew Klacik & Samuel Nunn, A Primer on Tax Increment Financing, in Tax Increment Financing and Economic Development 15, 15 (Craig J. Johnson & Joyce Y. Man, eds. 2001).

5. Craig L. Johnson and Kenneth A. Kriz, A Review of State Tax Increment Financing Laws, in Tax Increment Financing and Economic Development 31, (Craig J. Johnson & Joyce Y. Man, eds. 2001).

6. Id. 7. See, e.g., Local Development Financing Act, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 125.2167 (2004) (establishing

a “governing body [which] shall approve or reject the plan, or approve it with modification” based on certain listed considerations); see also Downtown Development Authority, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 125.1671 (2004) (establishing a “development area citizens council” for TIF districts with more than 100 residents).

8. N.C. Gen.