QUALIFIED IMMUNITY AND CONSTITUTIONAL STRUCTURE … · 2018/01/24 · * Olin-Smith Fellow and...
[…] of Rights protections remain unincorporated” against the states.215 And to
210 Id. at 503. 211 Id. 212 Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 44–45 (1971). 213 Id. at 44. 214 The Hatch Act provides one prominent example. See Hatch Act, OSC.GOV OFFICE
OF SPECIAL COUNSEL, https://osc.gov/Pages/HatchAct.aspx (explaining that the Hatch Act
“limits certain political activities of federal employees, as well as some state, D.C., and local
government employees who work in connection with federally funded programs”). But other
provisions abound. E,g., 5 U.S.C. § 7352 (“An individual who habitually uses intoxicating
beverages to excess may not be employed in the competitive service.”). 215 McDonald v. City of Chicago, 561 U.S. 742, 765 (2010).
Qualified Immunity and Constitutional Structure 35
the extent that law-enforcement endeavors and officials sometimes proceed
in joint federal-state capacities, the Supreme Court could make clear how to