QOO - San Diegodocs.sandiego.gov/councildockets_attach/2007/May/05...May 05, 2007 · THE CITY OF...
[…] proposal based upon potential damage to adjacent properties.
CONFLICTS WITH OTHER MATTERS
A FEMA VARIANCE IS UNWARRANTED FOR UNDERGROUND PARKING BENEATH
A RESIDENCE IN A FLOOD PLAIN
00081^ * ATTACHMENT 1 3.
44 CFR 60.6 Variances.and Exceptions authorizes communities to grant variances to the
regulations set for in Section 60.3, 60.4, 60.5. The aforementioned sections refer to placing
habitable stmctures in relation to the 100 year (base) flood. Almost without exception, FEMA
requires that habitable structures (including basements/underground parking) be one foot
above the base flood.
Section 60.6(a) (2) states: "Variances may be issued by a community for new constmction and
substantial improvements to be erected on a lot of one-half acre or less in size contiguous to and
surrounded by lots with existing structure constmcted below the base flood level, in conformance
with the procedures of paragraphs (a) (3), (4), (5) and (6) of this section"
(3) Variances shall only be issued by a community upon (i) a showing of good and sufficient cause,
(ii) a detennination that failure to grant the variance would result in exceptional hardship to the
applicant,, and (iii) a determination that the granting of a variance will not result in increased