QOO - San Diegodocs.sandiego.gov/councildockets_attach/2007/May/05...May 05, 2007 · THE CITY OF...
[…] feet. The third story, which is 190 square-feet, incorporates a sloped roof (5:12 pitch).
Compliance with the 30 foot height restriction, the deed restriction preserving a visual
corridor pursuant to SDMC 132.0403 (b) and the proposed design ofthe scaled back
second and third floors would preclude a significant impact to views.
Historical Resources (Architecture):
As a baseline, theCity of San Diego has established a threshold of 45 years of age to
determine historical significance under the Califomia Environmental Quality Act
(CEQA). CEQA Public Resources Code section 21084.1 states that "a project that may
cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a historical resource is a project
that may cause a significant effect on the environment." A historical resource is a
resource that is listed in, or determined to be eligible for, the California Register of
Historical Resources. Historical resources that are fisted in a local historical register are