QOO - San Diegodocs.sandiego.gov/councildockets_attach/2007/May/05...May 05, 2007 · THE CITY OF...
[…] ordinance.
Evidence that the proposal would result in increased threats to public safety is in FEMA code
which states:
"A community shall notify the applicant in writing over the signature of a community
official that (I) the issuance of variance to constmct a structure below the base flood level
will result in increased premium rates for flood insurance up to amounts as high as S25 for
S100 of insurance coverage and (ii) such construction below the base flood level increases
risks to life and property." Section 60.6(a)(5)
4. "Variances shall only be issued upon a determination that the variance is the minimum
necessary, considering the flooding hazard, to afford relief." The applicant has not shown that any
"relief would be attained by the variance for underground parking. He can clearly redevelop his
property with the same square footage without underground parking as stated in reason #1.