Putting Amotion in Motion: Removal of an Elected Official ...
[…] (1) When a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exer-cises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this State, orany office in a corporation created by the authority of this State; or,

(2) When a public officer, civil or military, has done or suffered an actwhich, by law, makes a forfeiture of his office.

(3) When any person, natural or. corporate, has or claims to have orhold any rights or franchises by reason of a grant or otherwise, in violation ofthe provisions of G.S. 146-39.

Id. § 1-515.55. Section § 1-516 provides:

When application is made to the Attorney General by a private relator tobring such an action, he shall grant leave that it may be brought in the nameof the State, upon the relation of such applicant, upon the applicant tenderingto the Attorney General satisfactory security to indemnify the State against allcosts and expenses which may accrue in consequence of the action.

Id. § 1-516.56. Section 1-522 provides: