Putting Amotion in Motion: Removal of an Elected Official ...
[…] Part III provides practical guidelines for instituting the process ofamotion consistent with due process concerns, and for bringing theprocess of removal of an elected municipal official to a successful con-clusion so that it should withstand subsequent certiorari review con-cerning any potential errors of law.

I. DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA COMMON LAW

ESTABLISHING AMOTION FOR REMOVAL OF AN

ELECTED OFFICIAL FOR JUST CAUSE

The North Carolina General Statutes do not provide any guidancefor the removal of municipal officials who are elected by the people.Under section 160A-148(1), municipal managers (i.e., for a city, town,or village) are vested with statutory authority to "appoint and suspendor remove all city officers and employees not elected by the people."'