Putting Amotion in Motion: Removal of an Elected Official ...
[…] A statutoryaction in quo warranto can be brought in the name of the State under

52. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-522.

53. Section 1-514 provides:The writs of scire facias and of quo warranto, and proceedings by informa-tion in the nature of quo warranto, are abolished; and the remedies obtaina-ble in those forms may be obtained by civil actions under this Article. To theextent that rules of procedure are not provided for in this Article, the Rules ofCivil Procedure shall apply.

Id. § 1-514.54. Section 1-515 provides:

An action may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State,upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private party, againstthe party offending, in the following cases:

(1) When a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exer-cises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this State, orany office in a corporation created by the authority of this State; or,

(2) When a public officer, civil or military, has done or suffered an actwhich, by law, makes a forfeiture of his office.

(3) When any person, natural or. corporate, has or claims to have orhold any rights or franchises by reason of a grant or otherwise, in violation ofthe provisions of G.S. 146-39.

Id. § 1-515.55. Section § 1-516 provides: