Putting Amotion in Motion: Removal of an Elected Official ...
[…] Id. § 1-515.55. Section § 1-516 provides:

When application is made to the Attorney General by a private relator tobring such an action, he shall grant leave that it may be brought in the nameof the State, upon the relation of such applicant, upon the applicant tenderingto the Attorney General satisfactory security to indemnify the State against allcosts and expenses which may accrue in consequence of the action.

Id. § 1-516.56. Section 1-522 provides:

All actions brought by a private relator, upon the leave of the Attorney Gen-eral, to try the title to an office must be brought, and a copy of the complaintserved on the defendant, within ninety days after his induction into the office towhich the title is to be tried; and when it appears from the papers in the cause,or is otherwise shown to the satisfaction of the court, that the summons andcomplaint have not been served within ninety days, it is the duty of the judgeupon motion of defendant to dismiss the action at any time before the trial, atthe cost of the plaintiff.

Id. § 1-522 (emphasis added).57. Section 1-528 provides:

10

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 32, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 3

http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol32/iss1/3

Page 12: Putting Amotion in Motion: Removal of an Elected Official ...

PUTTING AMOTION IN MOTION