PURCHASING GUIDELINES July 2019 - FloridaJobs.org
[…] An example of the need to process an addendum is the need to delay the scheduled response opening date in order to allow sufficient time for responses.

Page 41: PURCHASING GUIDELINES July 2019 - FloridaJobs.org

STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY (DEO)

PURCHASING GUIDELINES

Page 41 of 59

H. POSTING NOTIFICATIONS OF PUBLIC MEETINGS

Per Rule 60A-1.021, F.A.C, DMS has designated the VBS at www.myflorida.com/apps/vbs as the state’s centralized procurement website for electronic posting of agency solicitations, decisions, or intended decisions. Section 120.525(1), F. S., states that: “Except in the case of emergency meetings, each agency shall give notice of public meetings, hearings, and workshops by publication in the Florida Administrative Register [FAR] and on the agency’s website not less than 7 days before the event. The notice shall include a statement of the general subject matter to be considered.”