PURCHASING GUIDELINES July 2019 - FloridaJobs.org
[…] N. IDENTICAL TIE RESPONSES

If proposals which are equal with respect to price, quality, and service are received, then the award shall be determined in the order of preference listed below (from highest priority to lowest priority):

(a) Proposals that certify that a drug-free workplace has been implemented in accordance with Section 287.087, F.S.;

Page 44: PURCHASING GUIDELINES July 2019 - FloridaJobs.org

STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY (DEO)

PURCHASING GUIDELINES

Page 44 of 59

(b) In accordance with Section 287.057(11), F.S. which states that “if two equal responses to a solicitation or a request for quote are received and one response is from a certified minority business enterprise, the agency shall enter into a contract with the certified minority business enterprise”; (c) If (1) and (2) above fail to resolve the identical evaluations, then the award shall be made in accordance with what DEO deems to be in the best interest of the State, considering factors such as prior performance on state contracts or other governmental contracts; and (d) If the application