PURCHASE PRICE ALLOCATION IN REAL ESTATE …
[…] Most experts generally agree that the credit markets essentially froze in September 2008. Consequently, appraisals and valuations of hotels based on pre-September 2008 valuations are arguably of limited probative value. Under current South Carolina law, the valuation date has four different possibilities: (i) December 31st of the prior year; (ii) December 31 of the year in which an “assessable transfer of interest” has occurred; (iii) as determined on appeal; or (iv) after an adjustment has been made to

84 S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-43-217 (2000 & Supp. 2011). However, a county by ordinance may

postpone reassessment for not more than one tax year. Id. 85 S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-43-210 (2000 & Supp. 2011) (“all property must be assessed uniformly and

equitably throughout the state . . . and [n]o reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county . . . is reassessed in the same year”) (emphasis added). S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-43-210(B) provides that no reassessment program may be implemented “unless all real property in the county is reassessed in the same year.”