PURCHASE PRICE ALLOCATION IN REAL ESTATE …
[…] Ohio law has recently changed to counteract judicial and administrative interpretations

which have moved towards adopting a sale price as value regardless of what other evidence may exist to demonstrate that the sale is not representative of "true value." For years, R.C. 5713.03 provided that the county's assessing authority "from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable," the “true value” of land for tax purposes.