Punishment versus Treatment of the Guilty but Mentally Ill
[…] L. & Criminology 428 (1983)

Page 2: Punishment versus Treatment of the Guilty but Mentally Ill

0091-4169/83/7402-428THE JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW & CRIMINOLOGY Vol. 74, No. 2

Copyright @ 1983 by Northwestern University School of Law Printtd in USA

PUNISHMENT VERSUS TREATMENT OFTHE GUILTY BUT MENTALLY ILL

I. INTRODUCTION

When Michigan originally enacted it in 1976, the guilty but men-tally ill verdict presented a unique approach to the problematic rela-tionship between mental illness and crime.' In essence, Michigan

I MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.36 (1976). The Michigan statute provides:

(1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a, thedefendant may be found "guilty but mentally ill" if, after trial, the trier of fact finds allof the following beyond a reasonable doubt:

(a) That the defendant is guilty of an offense.(b) That the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that of-