PUNISHING PRENATAL ALCOHOL ABUSE: THE PROBLEMS...
[…] Although experts are now aware of the wide spectrum of fetal alco-hol effects, FAS and related disorders remain underdiagnosed, as there is no specific test to determine the presence of fetal alcohol exposure.98 In response, states, including Wisconsin, have turned to protective custody statutes in an attempt to prevent FAS.99 Nevertheless, this approach to deterring harmful maternal behavior threatens to cross constitutional boundaries.

90. Dineen, supra note 88, at 11–13. 91. SPECIAL REP., supra note 87, at 283. 92. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-20A-70 (Michie 1999); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.193 (West 1998). 93. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.193(1)(c)–(d) (West 2003). An adult expectant mother can be held in custody upon judicial order or under “[c]ircumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that . . . there is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child . . . will be seriously affected or endangered due to the adult expectant mother’s habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages . . . unless the adult expectant mother is taken into cus-tody.”