Puerto Rico Coffee Roasters v. Pan American - trademark opinion.pdf
[…] by” Pan American, whose place of business is in Arecibo, Puerto Rico – and on numerous invoices from

Pan American for mostly rice (and no coffee), which shows a “Remittance Address” in Guaynabo, PuertoRico. The allegations thus appear to be speculative. After all, under federal regulations, the mere factthat a corporation lists an address on its packaging does not mean that the packaged good was actually

 produced there. See  21 CFR 101.5 (“If a person manufactures, packs, or distributes a food at a placeother than his principal place of business, the label may state the principal place of business in lieu of theactual place where such food was manufactured or packed or is to be distributed, unless such statement

would be misleading.”) In any event, P.R. Coffee Roasters cannot supplement its amended complaint bymeans of allegations in its opposition. See Schatz, 669 F.3d at 55-56 (setting forth the universe of facts

and allegations that may be consulted when reviewing the sufficiency of pleadings).