PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA...The Pueblo's Non-Profit Enterprise o\vns and operates the Santa Ana Star...
[…] All lands within the designated boundary are now in trust. There are some additional lands adjacent to the Pueblo’s previous boundary in Section 25, Township 13N, Range 3E and Section 30, Township 13N, Range 4E, N.M.P.M. that are now in trust and included within the Pueblo boundary on Exhibit A. The title documents for the additional lands now in trust are attached hereto as Exhibit C. In addition, there is a small non-contiguous parcel in Section 30, Township 13N, Range 4E, N.M.P.M., that is also in trust and included on Exhibit A. The lands in Sections 29 and 30, Township 13N, Range 4E, excluded in the Pueblo’s 1998 Application are still excluded from the boundary indicated in Exhibit A.

    1 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(a). 2 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(6) establishes that “[w]here the Tribe has previously qualified for eligibility or treatment as a State under a Clean Water Act or Safe Drinking Water Act program, the Tribe need only provide the required information which has not been submitted in a previous application.”

    3

  • Exhibit A also delineates the area known as the San Felipe Overlap area. The Pueblo defers any assertion of jurisdiction over the San Felipe Overlap area pending resolution of the boundary dispute with the Pueblo of San Felipe.