PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · United States, 74 F.3d 517, 520 (4th Cir. 1996)...
[…] an approved SIP. Because the revised MVEB is part of a submitted,but not yet approved, SIP revision, the Petitioner contends that theadequacy determination, which allows the budget to be used for con-formity purposes, violates the requirement that conformity be basedon an approved SIP. We disagree.

To be sure, the conformity provisions of the Clean Air Act doappear to contemplate that conformity determinations will be madewith regard to approved plans. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 7506(c)(1) (prohib-iting federal agency from approving or supporting "any activity whichdoes not conform to an implementation plan after it has beenapproved"); id. § 7506(c)(2) ("No Federal agency may approve,accept or fund any transportation plan, program or project unless suchplan, program or project has been found to conform to any applicableimplementation plan . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. § 7602(q) (defining"applicable implementation plan" as "the portion (or portions) of theimplementation plan, or most recent revision thereof, which has beenapproved under section 7410 of this title" (emphasis added)).