PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · 2007. 10. 5. · Despite Trigon’s coverage of...
[…] The issue is thus, whether § 38.2-3408, which applies to accidentand sickness insurance companies, creates a private cause of action.For the following reasons, we hold that Virginia would not recognizea private cause of action under this code section. The section reads,in relevant part, "[i]f an accident and sickness insurance policy pro-vides reimbursement for any service that may be legally performed bya person licensed in this Commonwealth as a chiropractor . . . reim-bursement under the policy shall not be denied because the service isrendered by the licensed practitioner." Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3408.The code section itself does not include an enforcement mechanism,but § 38.2-200 explains that the "[State Corporation] Commission ischarged with the execution of all laws relating to insurance and insur-ers." Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-200. Section 38.2-221 grants the Commis-sion the power to levy and enforce penalties against insurers forviolations of the insurance code. Va.