PUBLISHED - cdn.cnn.comcdn.cnn.com/cnn/2020/images/01/10/hiv.ruling.pdf · (1:18-cv-01565-LMB-IDD)...
[…] System. Specifically, Department of Defense Instruction 1332.18 designates a

servicemember as unfit “when the evidence establishes that the member, due to disability,

USCA4 Appeal: 19-1410 Doc: 67 Filed: 01/10/2020 Pg: 22 of 46

Page 23: PUBLISHED - cdn.cnn.comcdn.cnn.com/cnn/2020/images/01/10/hiv.ruling.pdf · (1:18-cv-01565-LMB-IDD) Argued: September 18, 2019 Decided: January 10, 2020 USCA4 Appeal: 19-1410 Doc:

23

is unable to reasonably perform duties of his or her office, grade, rank, or rating.” J.A. 79;

see also 10 U.S.C. § 1203 (providing for separation of a servicemember “[u]pon a

determination by the Secretary concerned that a member . . . is unfit to perform the duties

of the member’s office, grade, rank or rating because of physical disability”); id. § 1214

(“No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability

without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.”).

Additionally, Department of Defense Instruction 1332.18 requires consideration of