[PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] sovereign-immunity rulings—whether the Florida DOR and Virginia DSS violated

Given this holding, we need not address whether the “litigation waiver” theory also13

provides a basis for jurisdiction.

23

Page 24: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201014426.pdfOn May 24, 2002, Diaz filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy protection, listing the Florida

the discharge injunction by attempting to collect child-support from Diaz after the

discharge.

III. Violations of the Discharge Injunction

Pursuant to § 524 of the Bankruptcy Code, a discharge under Chapter 13

“operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action,

the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any [discharged]

debt as a personal liability of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). Significantly,

the discharge injunction “prohibits collection only with respect to dischargeable

debts and does not apply to nondischargeable debts.” United States v. White, 466

F.3d 1241, 1246 (11th Cir. 2006). As a result, once a discharge has been granted,