[PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] 26

Page 27: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201014426.pdfOn May 24, 2002, Diaz filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy protection, listing the Florida

A. Nondischargeability of Child-Support Debts

Although “[a] discharge under Chapter 13 is broader than the discharge

received in any other chapter[,] Chapter 13 nevertheless restricts or prohibits

entirely the discharge of certain types of debts.” United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v.

Espinosa, 130 S. Ct. 1367, 1376 (2010) (internal citation and quotation marks

omitted). Section 1328 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the scope of the

discharge in a Chapter 13 case. That section provides, in pertinent part, as

follows:

(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all paymentsunder the plan, . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of alldebts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of thistitle, except any debt--

. . . .

(2) of the kind specified in . . . paragraph (5) . . . of section 523(a)of this title[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, § 1328 indicates that a debt of

the kind specified in § 523(a)(5) is not discharged by the bankruptcy court’s

discharge order in a Chapter 13 case. Section 523(a)(5) specifically lists a debt for

child support as an exception to discharge.