PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 1 of 76
[…] access in its ambit and that the commission should not abdicate its rights to resolve such issues.

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 51 of 76 SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS.

The commission rejects the Building Owners' recommendation to eliminate the commission's

ability to resolve disputes other than those related to reasonable compensation or installation of

the requesting carrier's telecommunications equipment. The commission clearly has authority to

resolve such issues as PURA §54.259(c) and §54.260(b) state "notwithstanding any other law,

the commission has the jurisdiction to enforce this section."

The commission revises subsection (i)(2) in order to make it consistent with the timeframe

revisions to section (f) of this rule.

Subsection (i)(3)(B) outlines the information to be provided to the commission should the