PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 1 of 76
[…] The

Building Owners requested that subsection (i)(3)(C) be deleted because it exceeds the scope of

the commission's authority.

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 57 of 76 SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS.

Consistent with subsection (i)(2), the commission rejects the Building Owners' recommendation

to eliminate the commission's ability to resolve disputes other than those related to reasonable

compensation or installation of the requesting carrier's telecommunications equipment. The

commission clearly has authority to resolve such issues as PURA §54.259(c) and §54.260(b)

state "notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the jurisdiction to enforce this

section."

The Building Owners suggested a new subsection (i)(3) that would allow the property owner to

request that the commission deny the requesting carrier's right to install if the property owner has

not denied access due to a space or safety constraint and if the requesting carrier has not