PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 1 of 76
[…] As a key reason for the need of this rule, the CLEC Coalition pointed to

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 7 of 76 SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS.

Hines' consistent view that the property owners should have the right to exclude the requesting

carriers of their choosing and charge whatever fees the market will bear.

With respect to the commission's jurisdiction to enforce this rule, the commission finds that it

has plenary authority to compel the property owners to comply with the provisions of this rule.

The Legislature specifically provided in PURA §54.259 and §54.260 that: "Notwithstanding any

other law, the commission has the jurisdiction to enforce this section." This language clearly

gives the commission authority to ensure that property owners comply with this rule. An agency

may adopt rules consistent with its statutory authority. See, e.g., Railroad Commission of Texas

v.