PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 1 of 76
[…] Only the current lease period will be considered

in determining the six-month minimum needed to satisfy this rule. However, the requesting

tenant and the property owner may agree to extend the six-month minimum lease requirement by

including the tenant's option to renew the lease or previous lease terms.

Section (d) outlines the rights of the requesting tenant, the property owner, and the requesting

carrier. Subsection (d)(1) specifically addresses the rights of the tenant to choose the provider of

its telecommunications services. In its written comments, SWBT argued that PURA

§64.004(a)(2) states that "all buyers of telecommunications services are entitled to choice of a

telecommunications service provider and to have that choice honored"; the right is not limited to

"a tenant" as stated in this rule.

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 21 of 76 SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS.

In its reply comments, the Building Owners suggested that the commission reject SWBT's