PUBLIC USE & PUBLIC BENEFIT: THE BATTLE FOR ......domain, NYRI’s project can still continue if the...
[…] 12 See Kelo, 545 U.S. at 512 (Thomas, J., dissenting) (describing the traditional eminent domain practice as the states using their taking power “to provide quintessentially public goods, such as public roads, toll roads, ferries, canals, railroads, and public parks”).

13 U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” (emphasis added)).

14 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”).