PUBLIC USE & PUBLIC BENEFIT: THE BATTLE FOR ......domain, NYRI’s project can still continue if the...
[…] 91 N.Y. EM. DOM. PROC. LAW § 102 (McKinney 2003) (“This chapter shall be known as the eminent domain procedure law and may be cited as ‘EDPL.’”).

92 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7(a); see also Giovanna D’Orazio, Taking Private Property to Build an Urban Sports Arena: A Valid Exercise of Eminent Domain Powers?, 69 ALB. L. REV. 1135, 1137–38 (2006) (“The takings clause was first inserted into the New York State Constitution in 1821.”).

93 N.Y. EM. DOM. PROC. LAW § 204(B)(1) (McKinney 2003) (emphasis added). 94 Id. § 103(A) (“‘Acquisition’ means the act of vesting of title, right or interest to, real

property for a public use, benefit or purpose, by virtue of the condemnor’s exercise of the power of eminent domain.” (emphasis added)).

95 D’Orazio, supra note 92, at 1137. 96 Holmes Elec. Protective Co. v. Williams, 127 N.E. 315 (N.Y. 1920). 97 Id. at 320 (Andrews, J., concurring).