PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION At a session of the Public...
[…] aspects of CCA while expressing reservations about others. In

addition, relevant comments received at, or filed after, the

Data Technical Conferences are addressed.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

The Commission has the necessary statutory authority

to establish and regulate CCA programs. This authority stems

from the Commission’s jurisdiction over gas and electric

corporations, including both the utilities and the energy

service companies (ESCOs); the provision of gas and electric

service; and the sale of gas and electricity.

New York Public Service Law (PSL) Section 5(1) grants

the Commission jurisdiction and supervision over the sale or

distribution of gas and electricity. Section 5(2) requires the

Commission to “encourage all . . . corporations subject to its

jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs,

individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their

Page 8: PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION At a session of the Public ...localpower.com/NY-PSC-CCA-Order-4-21-16.pdf · PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION At a session of the Public Service Commission held

CASE 14-M-0224

-8-

public service responsibilities.” Pursuant to Section 65(1),