Public Policy Concepts in International Arbitration By ... · arbitral proceedings, and validity of...
[…] (Giuditta Cordero-Moss eds., 2013), at 381-397.

Page 66: Public Policy Concepts in International Arbitration By ... · arbitral proceedings, and validity of the arbitration agreement. Public policy is also one of the irregularities that

59

1975 Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration378 (the “Panama

Convention”), and (iii) the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act (the “FAA”).

As established in the BG v. Argentina case, an award may involve states that are both

parties to the Panama and the New York Conventions; in such cases, according to the Article 305

of the FAA, “if a majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are citizens of a State or

States that have ratified or acceded to the Inter-American Convention and are member States of

the Organization of American States, the Inter-American Convention shall apply.” But in cases

where the contended arbitral award is not subject to either the Panama or the New York

Convention, the domestic FAA will apply. 379 According to Article 305(2) of the New York

Convention, in all other cases the New York Convention shall apply.