Public Non-Commercial Use' Compulsory Licensing for ...
[…] OFFICE OF THE U.S.TRADE REPRESENTATIVE, U.S. GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES (GSP) GUIDEBOOK 3(2010). Because developing countries depend on trade with the United States more than thereverse, threatening revocation of GSP benefits is an effective method of encouraging strongIP protection. See DRAHOS WITH BRAITHWAITE, supra note 7, at 86-88.

32. 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2010) (permitting, and sometimes requiring, that the UnitedStates Trade Representative take appropriate action if "an act, policy, or practice of a foreigncountry is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce,"including inadequate or ineffective protection of IP rights).