Public Non-Commercial Use' Compulsory Licensing for ...
[…] This reading comports withthe internal analysis of Article 31(b), providing a restriction reasonably

238. JACQUES GORLIN, AN ANALYSIS OF THE PHARMACEUTICAL RELATED PROVISIONSOF THE WTO-TRIPS INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AGREEMENT 34 (1999). Under U.S. law, the

government may use or manufacture patented inventions, with the patentee retaining the abil-ity to sue for "reasonable and entire compensation." 28 U.S.C. § 1498 (2006). The definition

of government use includes use or manufacture by "a contractor, a subcontractor, or any per-son, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of theGovernment." Id.

239. See TRIPS art. 8.240. TRIPS art. 31(c) ("[T]he scope and duration of [compulsory licensing] shall be