PUBLIC MATTER NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION Filed …...The letter included a list of Cameron’s...
[…] render appropriate accounts to the client regarding them. . . .”

12 All further references to sections are to the Business and Professions Code.

Section 6068, subdivision (m), requires an attorney “[t]o respond promptly to reasonable status

inquiries of clients and to keep clients reasonably informed of significant developments in

matters with regard to which the attorney has agreed to provide legal services.”

13 Rule 4-100(A), in relevant part, requires an attorney to deposit and maintain in a trust

account “[a]ll funds received or held for the benefit of clients.”

14 Section 6106, in relevant part, states: “The commission of any act involving moral

turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as

an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a

cause for disbarment or suspension.”

Page 10: PUBLIC MATTER NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION Filed …...The letter included a list of Cameron’s health care services billed to Medicare and the Medicare Summary Notice (MSN), which

-10-

belonged to Medicare (Count Seven) and the remainder to Cameron (Count Five).15

The mere