PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94 STAT. 1727 96th … · PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94...
[…] "(h) The President shall designate one of the judges of the Court of International Trade who is less than seventy years of age to serve as chief judge. The chief judge shall continue to serve as chief judge until he reaches the age of seventy years and another judge is designated as chief judge by the President. After the designation of another judge to serve as chief judge, the former chief judge may continue to serve as a judge of the court. "(c) The offices of the Court of International Trade shall be located in New York, New York.". ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES SEC. 102. (a) Section 293(b) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Customs Court" and all that follows through "need arises" and inserting in lieu thereof "Court of Interna- tional Trade to perform judicial duties in any circuit, either in a court of appeals or district court, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit in which the need arises". (b) Section 293(d) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d) The chief judge of the Court of International Trade may, upon presentation to him of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge of the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals or the chief judge of the Court of