PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94 STAT. 1727 96th … · PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94...
[…] 94 STAT. 1730 PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980

"(b) If a civil action within the exclusive jurisdiction of a district court, a court of appeals, or the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals is commenced in the Court of International Trade, the Court of Intemationsd Trade shall, in the interest of justice, transfer such civil action to the appropriate district court or court of appeals or to the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals where such action shall proceed as tf it had been commenced in such court in the first mstsmce.

28 use 1585. **§ 1585. Powers in law and equity "The Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers in

law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.".

TITLE m—COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROCEDURE

COURT PROCEDURE

SEC. 301. Chapter 169 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 169—COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROCEDURE

"Sec. "2631. Persons entitled to commence a civil action.