PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94 STAT. 1727 96th … · PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94...
[…] SEC. 502. Section 252 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Judge of the Customs Court" and inserting in lieu thereof "Judges of the Court of International Trade".

Page 17: PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94 STAT. 1727 96th … · PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94 STAT. 1727 Public Law 96-417 96th Congress An Act To improve the Federal judicial

PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980 94 STAT. 1743

SEC, 503. Section 518(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by inserting "and in the Court of International Trade" immediately after "Claims".

SEC. 504. Section 751 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) When the Court of International Trade is sitting in a judicial district, other than the Southern District or Eastern District of New York, the clerk of the district court of such judicial district or an authorized deputy clerk, upon the request of the chief judge of the Court of International Trade and with the approval of such district court, shall act in the district as clerk of the Court of International Trade, as prescribed by the rules and orders of the Court of Interna­tional Trade for all purposes relating to the civil action then pending before such court.".

SEC. 505. Section 1337 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: