PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents...
[…] 23 Housing Act of 1937, as added by section 404 of the Per-

24 sonal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation

25 Act of 1996, are each amended by striking "unlawfully

.S 947 PCS

Page 367: PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents pertaining to P.L. 105-33, the "Balanced Budget Act of 1997." These books contain congressional

1004

1 in the United States" each place it appears and inserting

2 "not lawfully present in the United States".

3 SEC. 5970. FREELY ASSOCIAIED STATES: CONTRACTS AND

4 LICENSES.

5 Sections 401(c)(2)(A) and 411(c)(2)(A) of the Per-

6 sonal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation

7 Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1611(c)(2)(A) and 1621(c)(2)(A))

8 are each amended by inserting before the semicolon at the

9 end ", or to a citizen of a freely associated state, if section

10 141 of the applicable compact of free association approved

11 in Public Law 99—239 or 99—658 (or a successor provi-

12 sion) is in effect".

13 SEC. 5971. CONGRESSIONAL STATEMENT REGARDING BEN-

14 EFITS FOR HMONG AND OTHER HIGHLAND

15 LAO VETERANS.

16 (a) FINDINGS.—The Congress makes the following

17 findings:

18 (1) Hmong and other Highland Lao tribal peo-