PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents...
[…] Use of the social security accountnumber under this section shall be limited to identity verificationand identity matching purposes only. The social security accountnumber shall not be disclosed to any person or entity other thanthe Secretary, the Social Security Administration, or the Secretaryof the Treasury, In obtaining the social security account numbersof the disclosing entity and other persons described in this section,the Secretary shall comply with section 7 of the Privacy Act of 1974(5 U.S.C. 552a note)".

(b) OTHER MEDICARE PROvIDERS.—Section 1124A (42 U.S.C.1320a—3a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2)

and inserting "; and"; and(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) including the employer identification number (assignedpursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)and social security account number (assigned under section205(c)(2)(B)) of the disclosing part B provider and any person,managing employee, or other entity identified or describedunder paragraph (1) or (2)."; and

(2) in subsection (c) by inserting "(or, for purposes of sub-section (a)(3), any entity receiving payment)" after "on an as-signment-related basis".

(c) VERIFICATION BY SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (SSA).—Section 1124A (42 U.S.C. 1320a—3a) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub-

section:"(c) VERIFICATION.—

"(1) TRANSMITTAL BY HHS.—The Secretary shall transmit—"(A) to the Commissioner of Social Security information

concerning each social security account number (assignedunder section 205(c)(2)(B)), and

"(B) to the Secretary of the Treasury information con-cerning each employer identification number (assignedpursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of1986),