PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents...
[…] 4 if included in the enactment of title II of the Personal Re-

5 sponsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of

6 1996 (Public Law 104—193; 110 Stat. 2185).

7 (b) EXGEPTION.—The amendments made by section

8 5925 shall take effect as f included in the enactment of

9 the Social Security Independence and Program Improve-

10 ments Act of 1994 (Public Law 103—296; 108 Stat. 1464).

11 CHAPTER 3—CHILD SUPPORT

1016

1 SEC. 5940. COLLECTION AND USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY

2 NUMBERS FOR USE IN CHILD SUPPORT EN-

3 FORCEMENT.

4 Section 466(a)(13) (42 U.S.C. 666(a) (13)) is amend-

5 ed—

6 (1) in subparagraph (A)—

7 (A) by striking "commercial"; and

8 (B) by inserting "recreational license," after

9 "occupational license, "; and

10 (2) in the matter following subparagraph (C), by

11 inserting "to be used on the face of the document

12 while the social security number is kept on file at the

13 agency" after "other than the social security num-

14 ber".

Page 479: PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents pertaining to P.L. 105-33, the "Balanced Budget Act of 1997." These books contain congressional

1038