PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents...
[…] 22 Housing Act of 1937, as added by section 404 of the Per-

23 sonal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation

24 Act of 1996, are each amended by striking "unlawfully in

HR 2015 EAS

Page 483: PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents pertaining to P.L. 105-33, the "Balanced Budget Act of 1997." These books contain congressional

1042

1 the United States" each place it appears and inserting "not

2 lawfully present in the United States".

3 SEC. 5970. FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES: CONTRACTS AND

4 LICENSES.

5 Sections 401 (c) (2) (A) and 411(c) (2) (A) of the Personal

6 Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act

7 of 1996 (8 U.S. C. 1611(c) (2) (A) and 1621(c) (2) (A)) are

8 each amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end

9 ", or to a citizen of a freely associated state, if section 141

10 of the applicable compact of free association approved in

11 Public Law 99—239 or 99—658 (or a successor provision)

12 is in effect".

13 SEC. 5971. CONGRESSIONAL STATEMENT REGARDING BENE-

14 FITS FOR HMONG AND OTHER HIGHLAND LAO

15 VETERANS.

16 (a) FINDINGS.—The Congress makes the following

17 findings:

18 (1) Hmong and other Highland Lao tribal peo-