PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents...
[…] "(bb) such different rate as the Commissioner deter-mines is appropriate for the State.".

(B) CONrOm1ING AMENDMENT.—Section 2 12(b)(3)(B)(iii)of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382 note) is amended by striking"(ii)(N)" and inserting "(ii)(X)(bb)".

(b) USE OF NEW FEES To DEFRAY THE Socii SECURITY ADMINIS-TRATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—

(1) CREDIT TO SPECIAL FUND FOR FISCAL YEAR 1998 AND SUB-SEQUENT YEARS.—

(A) OPTIONAL STATE SUPPLEMENTARY PAYMENT FEES.—Section 1616(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.1382e(d)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

"(4)(A) The first $5 of each administration fee assessed pursuantto paragraph (2), upon collection, shall be deposited in the generalfund of the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous re-ceipts.

Page 58: PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents pertaining to P.L. 105-33, the "Balanced Budget Act of 1997." These books contain congressional

296