PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents...
[…] 967

1 Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act

2 of 1996 (Public Law 104—193; 110 Stat. 2185).

3 (b) EXCEPTION.—The amendments made by section

4 5925 shall take effect as if included in the enactment of

5 the Social Security Independence and Program Improve-

6 ments Act of 1994 (Public Law 103—2 96; 108 Stat.

7 1464).

978

3 SEC. 5940. COLLECTION AND USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY

4 NUMBERS FOR USE IN C1ITLD SUPPORT EN-

5 FORCEMENT.

6 Section 466(a)(13) (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(13)) is amend-

7ed—

8 (1) in subparagraph (A)—

9 (A) by striking "commercial"; and

10 (B) by inserting "recreational license,"

11 after "occupational license,"; and

12 (2) in the matter following subparagraph (C),

13 by inserting "to be used on the face of the document

14 while the social security number is kept on file at

15 the agency" after "other than the social security

16 number".

Page 363: PUBLIC LAW 105-33 105TH REPORTS, PDFs...This 2-volume compilation contains historical documents pertaining to P.L. 105-33, the "Balanced Budget Act of 1997." These books contain congressional

1000