Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public...
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1.10(a)(1)(A) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2018(a)(1)(A)) is amended by striking "paragraphs (2) and (3)" and inserting "subparagraphs (C) and (D)".

SEC. 203. REMOVAL OF CERTAIN BORROWER REPORTING REQUIRE­MENT.

Section 1.10(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2018(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (5).

SEC. 204. REFORM OF REGULATORY LIMITATIONS ON DIVIDEND, MEM­BER BUSINESS, AND VOTING PRACTICES OF ELIGIBLE FARMER-OWNED COOPERATIVES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3.8(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2129(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Any such association that has received a loan from a bank for cooperatives shall, without regard to the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4), continue to be eligible for so long as more than 50 percent (or such higher percentage as is established by the bank board) of the voting control of the association is held by farmers, producers or harvesters of aquatic products, or eligible cooperative associations.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 3.8(b)(1)(D) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2129(b)(1)(D)) is amended by striking "and (4) of subsection (a)" and inserting "and (4), or under the last sentence, of subsection (a)".

SEC. 205. REMOVAL OF FEDERAL GOVERNMENT CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENT FOR CERTAIN PRIVATE SECTOR FINANCINGS.

Section 3.8(b)(1)(A) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2129(b)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking "have been certified by the Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration to be eligible for such" and inserting "are eligible under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.) for"; and

(2) by striking "loan guarantee, and" and inserting "login guarantee fi*om the Administration or the Bank (or a successor of the Administration or the Bcmk), and".