Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public...
[…] (2) by striking "loan guarantee, and" and inserting "login guarantee fi*om the Administration or the Bank (or a successor of the Administration or the Bcmk), and".

Page 12: Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public Law 104-105 104th Congress Feb. 10, 1996 [H.R. 2029] Farm Credit System Reform

PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 110 STAT. 173

SEC. 206. BORROWER STOCK

Section 4.3A of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2154a) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following: "(f) LOANS DESIGNATED FOR SALE OR SOLD INTO THE SECONDARY

MARKET.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2) and notwith­

standing any other provision of this section, the bylaws adopted by a bank or association under subsection (b) may provide—

"(A) in the case of a loan made on or after the date of enactment of this paragraph that is designated, at the time the loan is made, for sale into a secondary market, that no voting stock or participation certificate purchase requirement shall apply to the borrower for the loan; and