Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public...
[…] Section 8.0(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "a secondary marketing agricultural loan" and inserting "an agricultural mortgage marketing"; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking ", but only" and all that follows through "(9)(B)".

SEC. 103. DUTIES OF FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORA­TION.

Section 8.1(b) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-1(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking "and" at the end; (2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end

and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(4) purchase qualified loans and issue securities represent­

ing interests in, or obligations backed by, the qualified loans, guaranteed for the timely repayment of principal and interest.".

SEC. 104. POWERS OF THE CORPORATION.

Section 8.3(c) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-3(c)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (13) and (14) as paragraphs (14) and (15), respectively; and