Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public...
[…] SEC. 213. EXAMINATION OF FARM CREDIT SYSTEM INSTITUTIONS.

The first sentence of section 5.19(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2254(a)) is amended by striking "each year" and inserting "during each 18-month period".

SEC. 214. CONSERVATORSHIPS AND RECEIVERSHIPS.

(a) DEFINITIONS.—Section 5.51 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (5); and (2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5).

(b) GENERAL CORPORATE POWERS.—Section 5.58 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-7) is amended by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following:

"(9) CONSERVATOR OR RECEIVER.—The Corporation may act as a conservator or receiver.".

SEC. 215. FARM CREDIT INSURANCE FUND OPERATIONS.

(a) ADJUSTMENT OF PREMIUMS.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5.55(a) of the Farm Credit Act

of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-4(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking "Until the aggregate