Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public...
[…] Page 23: Public Law 104-105 104th Congress An Act · 110 STAT. 162 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 Public Law 104-105 104th Congress Feb. 10, 1996 [H.R. 2029] Farm Credit System Reform

110 STAT. 184 PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996

"(2) limits the powers, functions, or responsibilities of the Farm Credit Administration.".

SEC. 219. FARM CREDIT SYSTEM INSURANCE CORPORATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5.53 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-2) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5.53. BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Corporation shall be managed by a Board of Directors that shall consist of the members of the Farm Credit Administration Board.

"(b) CHAIRMAN.—The Board of Directors shall be chaired by any Board member other than the Chairman of the Farm Credit Administration Board.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended

by striking "Chairperson, Board of Directors of the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation.".