PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4175 Public Law ... · Interest rate on certified...
[…] Each report shall include—
"(1) the number of certified development companies designated as premier certified lenders;
"(2) the debenture guarantee volume of such companies; "(3) a comparison of the loss rate for premier certified
lenders to the loss rate for accredited and other lenders; and "(4) such other information as the Administration deems
appropriate.". (b) REPEAL.—Effective on October 1, 1997, section 508 of the Effective date.
Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as added by subsection l5USC697e. (a), is repealed.
TITLE III—SIZE STANDARDS AND BOND GUARANTEES
SEC. 301. ESTABLISHMENT OF SIZE STANDARDS.
Section 3(a)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) ESTABLISHMENT OF SIZE STANDARDS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—In addition to the criteria specified
in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this Act or any other Act.
"(B) ADDITIONAL CRITERIA.—The standards described in paragraph (1) may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.