PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4175 Public Law ... · Interest rate on certified...
[…] "(C) EXEMPTION FROM MATCHING REQUIREMENT.—^A contract under this paragraph shall not be subject to the matching funds or eligibility requirements of paragraph (4).
"(D) ADDITIONAL PROVISION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contract for assistance under this paragraph shall not be applied to any Federal department or agency's small business, woman-owned business, or socially and economicedly disadvantaged business contracting goal under section 15(g).".
SEC. 404. SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER PROGRAM EXAMINATION A N D CERTIFICATION.
Section 21(k) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648(k)) is amended to read as follows:
"(k) PROGRAM EXAMINATION AND CERTIFICATION.— "(1) EXAMINATION.—Not later than 180 days after the date
of enactment of this subsection, the Administration shall develop and implement a biennial programmatic and financial examination of each small business development center established pursuant to this section.
"(2) CERTIFICATION.—The Administration may provide financial support, by .contract or otherwise, to the association
108 STAT. 4192 PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994
authorized by subsection (a)(3)(A) for the purpose of developing a small business development center ceri;ification program.