PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4175 Public Law ... · Interest rate on certified...
[…] Subtitle B—^Development of Woman-Owned Businesses
SEC. 411. EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY FOR DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS.
The Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.) is amended— 15 use 656. (1) by redesignating section 28 (as added by section 2
of the Women's Business Development Act of 1991) as section 29; and
PUBLIC LAW 103-403-OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4193
(2) in section 29(g), as redesignated, by striking "1995" 15USC656. and inserting "1997".
SEC. 412. ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE OF WOMEN'S BUSINESS OWNERSHIP.
Section 29 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656), as redesignated by section 411 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(h) OFFICE OF WOMEN'S BUSINESS OWNERSHIP.—There is hereby established within the Administration an Office of Women's Business Ownership, which shall be responsible for the administration of the Administration's programs for the development of women's business enterprises, as such term is defined in section 408 of the Women's Business Ownership Act of 1988. The Office of Women's Business Ownership shall be administered by an Assistemit Administrator, who shall be appointed by the Administrator.". SEC. 413. DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.
Title IV of the Women's Business Ownership Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 631 note) is amended to read as follows:
"TITLE IV—DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE