PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4175 Public Law ... · Interest rate on certified...
[…] "(B) the Administration may not approve loans on behalf of the Administration or on behalf of any other department or agency, by contract or otherwise, under terms and conditions other than those specifically authorized under this Act or the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, except that it may approve loans under section 7(a)(21) of this Act in gross amounts of not more than $1,250,000.".
TITLE II—FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
SEC. 201. MICROLOAN FINANCING PILOT.
Section 7(m) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(m)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(12) DEFERRED PARTICIPATION LOAN PILOT.—In lieu of making direct loans to intermediaries as authorized in paragraph (1)(B), during fiscal years 1995 through 1997, the Administration may, on a pilot program basis, participate on a deferred basis of not less than 90 percent and not more than 100 percent on loans made to intermediaries by a for-profit or nonprofit entity or by alliances of such entities, subject to the following conditions:
"(A) NUMBER OF LOANS.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Administration shall not participate in providing financing on a deferred basis to more than 10 intermediaries in urban areas or more than 10 intermediaries in rural areas.
"(B) TERM OF LOANS.—The term of each loan shall be 10 years.