PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4175 Public Law ... · Interest rate on certified...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4183
SEC. 211. GUARANTEES ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE LOANS.
Section 7(a)(2)(B)(iv) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(2)(B)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:
"(iv) not less than 85 percent nor more than 90 percent of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement if such financing is a loan under paragraph (14) or (16).".
SEC. 212. ACCREDITED LENDERS PROGRAM.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—^Title V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 507. ACCREDITED LENDERS PROGRAM. 15 USC 697d.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Administration is authorized to establish an Accredited Lenders Program for qualified State and local development companies that meet the requirements of subsection (b).
"(b) REQUIREMENTS.—^The Administration may designate a qualified State or local development company as an accredited lender if such company—
"(1) has been an active participant in the Development Company Program authorized by sections 502, 503, and 504 for not less than the preceding 12 months;