PUBLIC LAW 102-229—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. …PUBLIC LAW 102-229—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1701...
[…] approved in appropriations Acts to carry out this title, the Secretary shall reserve for grants to the insular areas the greater of (A) $750,000, or (B) 0.5 percent of the amounts appro­priated under such Acts. The Secretary shall provide for the distribution of amounts reserved under this paragraph among the insular areas pursuant to specific criteria for such distribu­tion. The criteria shall be contained in a regulation promul- Regulations, gated by the Secretary after notice and public comment.".

Section 104 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Hous­ing Act (42 U.S.C. 12704) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Guam" and all that follows through "American Samoa,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(24) The term 'insular area' means any of the following:

Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.".

Page 10: PUBLIC LAW 102-229—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. …PUBLIC LAW 102-229—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1701 Public Law 102-229 102d Congress Joint Resolution Making dire emergency supplemental

105 STAT. 1710 PUBLIC LAW 102-229—DEC. 12, 1991

ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISION—STAFFING