Public information Lawsuit Against Harris Co Sheriff's office
[…] public information. (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a
fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not less than
Page 4 oj 12
Original Petiti onjor Writ ojMandamus
SheriffGarcia 's violation ojTPIA
8/9/2019 Public information Lawsuit Against Harris Co Sheriff's office
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/public-information-lawsuit-against-harris-co-sheriffs-office 5/65
three days or more than three months; or (3) both the fine and confinement." Tex. Gov't Code §
552.351. "FAILURE OR REFUSAL OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMAnON TO
PROVIDE ACCESS TO OR COPYING OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) An officer for
public information, or the officer's agent, commits an offense if, with criminal negligence, the
officer or the officer's agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of,
public information to a requestor as provided by this chapter: (e) An offense under this section is
a misdemeanor punishable by: (l) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county
jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (f) A violation under
this section constitutes official misconduct. Tex. Gov' t Code § 552.353.
16. This failure to comply with the Texas Public Information Act is not a bureaucratic
error, but consistent with the pattern Respondent Garcia has established since taking office. The