PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORITIES AND THE...
[…] Acceptance of rent with knowledge of a default by the tenant or
acceptance of performance by the tenant that varies from the terms of the
rental agreement constitutes a waiver of the PHA's right to terminate the
rental agreement for that breach, unless otherwise agreed after the breach has
occurred.107
V. THE EVICTION PROCESS.
The specific process for eviction begins with the breach of the lease
by the tenant, and ends with the tenant leaving the property for good. PHAs
should understand how the federal rules interplay with Alabama law and
104 Ala. Code § 35-9A-441(c). 105 Id. citing Ala. Code § 35-9A-161(d) ("Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is week-to-week in case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, and in all other cases month-to-month."). 106 Ala. Code § 35-9A-426. 107 Ala. Code § 35-9A-424.
Page | 25
how, at each stage, both must be respected. A failure by the PHA to complete
the process correctly and the process must be started over.
A. Determine a breach of the lease has occurred.