Public Document IV · Public Document E&C/Office IV: HS, BF, DJ Associate Deputy Assistant...
[…] Given the above facts, the Department selects Thailand as the primary surrogate country for this review. Thailand is at the level of economic development of the PRC, is a significant producer of comparable merchandise, and generally has reliable and usable SV data. A detailed description of the Thai SVs selected by the Department is provided below in the “Normal Value” section of this notice. Date of Sale In identifying the date of sale of the merchandise under consideration, the Department will normally, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.401(i), “use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business.” Yingli reported the earlier of shipment date or invoice date as the date of sale.