PUBLIC COpy - USCIS...JHL LLC d/b/a Choice Catering Commonweal th Maintenance Guckenheimer...
[…] Moreover, since the beneficiary ported to a new employer well before the petitioning company was dissolved, the dissolution of the petitioner is not material to the outcome of these proceedings.3

Nevertheless, the appeal shall be dismissed as the AAO finds that the director's decision to revoke the approval of the petition was based on good and sufficient cause, as required by section 205 of the Act. Section 205 of the Act, 8 U.S.c. § 1155, provides that "[t]he Attorney General [now Secretary, Department of Homeland Security], may, at any time, for what [she] deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by her

beneficiary did work for Guckenheimer starting in September 2003.

2 This is often called "porting."