Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Dept. of Rev., 10CA1026 (Colo. App. 2011)
[…] machinery exemption); section 39-26-102 (15), C.R.S. 2011

    (statutory definition of tangible personal property); and 1 Code Colo.

    Regs. 201-4:39-26-102.15 (2010) (regulatory definition of tangible

    personal property). For the convenience of the reader, these

    2

  • 8/4/2019 Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Dept. of Rev., 10CA1026 (Colo. App. 2011)

    4/31

    provisions are set forth at the beginning of the opinion and they

    provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

    A. Machinery ExemptionAs relevant here, section 39-26-709 provides:

    (1)(a) The following shall be exempt fromtaxation under the provisions of part 1 [salestax] of this article:. . . .

    (II) Except as allowed in section 39-30-106[machinery zone exemption], on or after July 1,1996, purchases of machinery or machinetools, or parts thereof, in excess of five hundreddollars to be used in Colorado directly andpredominantly in manufacturing tangiblepersonal property, for sale or profit; and. . . .

    (c) As used in this subsection (1): . . . .

    (II) Machinery means any apparatusconsisting of interrelated parts used to producean article of tangible personal property. Theterm includes both the basic unit and anyadjunct or attachment necessary for the basicunit to accomplish its intended function.

    (III) Manufacturing means the operation ofproducing a new product, article, substance, orcommodity . . . different from and having a

    distinctive name, character, or use from raw orprepared materials.

    3

  • 8/4/2019 Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Dept. of Rev., 10CA1026 (Colo. App. 2011)

    5/31

    B. Enterprise Zone Machinery Exemption

    Section 39-30-106(1), C.R.S. 2011 provides, in

    pertinent part, as follows:

    (a) On or after July 1, 1995, purchases ofmachinery or machine tools, or parts thereof,and materials for the construction or repair ofmachinery or machine tools, in excess of fivehundred dollars to be used solely andexclusively in an enterprise zone inmanufacturing tangible personal property, forsale or profit, whether or not such purchases

    are capitalized or expensed, are exempt fromtaxation under article 26 of this title.

    (b) The provisions of section 39-26-709(1) [themachinery exemption] shall govern theadministration of this subsection (1), except tothe extent that such section and thissubsection (1) are inconsistent. . . .