Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Dept. of Rev., 10CA1026 (Colo. App. 2011)
[…] electricity must be tangible personal property under the regulation

    and corporeal under the statute.

    19

  • 8/4/2019 Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Dept. of Rev., 10CA1026 (Colo. App. 2011)

    21/31

    C. The Legislative Scheme

    The Department argues that the statutory scheme of the sales

    and use tax statutes indicates the General Assemblys intent to

    treat generation, distribution, and sale of electricity as a service.

    We are not persuaded.

    In support of its position, the Department relies upon section

    39-26-104(1)(d.1), C.R.S. 2011, which imposes sales tax for gas and

    electricity and for gas and electricity service. The statute provides:

    (1) There is levied and there shall be acollected and paid a tax in the amount statedin [section 39-26-106(1)(a)(I) ( 3%)] as follows:. . . .

    (d.1) Effective July 1, 1980,for gas and electricservice, whether furnished by municipal,

    public, or private corporations or enterprises,for gas and electricity furnished and soldforcommercial consumption and not for resale,upon steam when consumed or used by thepurchaser and not resold in original formwhether furnished or sold by municipal,public, or private corporations or enterprises[.]

    (Emphasis added.)

    The parties have stipulated: (1) that the Department has

    treated natural gas as tangible personal property for the purposes

    of the machinery exemption; (2) that the Department has treated

    20

  • 8/4/2019 Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v.