Protest and exhibits submitted via email Prote… · 2020-04-01  · U.S. Bureau of Land Management...
[…] indirect, and cumulative impacts of their actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(d); Robertson v. Methow

Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). Additionally, Congress passed the FCRPA in

order to: “(1) to secure, protect, and preserve significant caves on Federal lands for the perpetual

use, enjoyment, and benefit of all people; and (2) to foster increased cooperation and exchange

of information between governmental authorities and those who utilize caves located on Federal

lands for scientific, education, or recreational purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 4301(b). The FCRPA also

202 Id. at 41–42.

Page 61: Protest and exhibits submitted via email Prote… · 2020-04-01  · U.S. Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office Attn. State Director 301 Dinosaur Trail Santa Fe, NM 87508

61

specifies that “[i]t is the policy of the United States that Federal lands be managed in a manner

which protects and maintains, to the extent practicable, significant caves.” Id. § 4301(c).

According to Interior’s regulations, “significant caves” are those which possess one or

more of six criteria: habitat for organisms and animals, historical or archaeological properties,