Protection of Directors and Officers from Liability ...
[…] 29. But see del. Code ann. tit. 8, § 145(a) (2005) (“[E]xpenses (includ-ing attorney’s fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action . . . .”).

30. This is the formulation in Delaware and New York. See del. Code ann. tit. 8, § 145(a) (2005); N.Y. Bus. Corp. law § 722(a) (McKinney 2005). It is also that recommended by the model Bus. Corp. aCt. See, e.g., MBCA, supra note 9, § 8.51(a)(1)(i), (ii). The MBCA provides the fur-ther specification that in some cases the conduct of the director or offi-cer “was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation” (for example, where the director or officer was acting on another firm at the corporation’s request). See, e.g., In re UnitedHealth Grp., Inc. S’holder Derivative Litig., Nos. 06-CV-1216, 06-CV-1691, 2007 WL 4571127, at *3 (D. Minn.