Prosecuting Collateral Consequences · Effective Plea Bargaining Counsel, 122 YALE L.J. 2650, 2663...
[…] Suppose the prosecutor’s first preference is a conviction; she haschosen to pursue the ACD only because of resource constraints or due to theabsence of admissible evidence. The prosecutor might substitute job loss forthe preferred criminal penalty—an approach that is also efficient because theprosecutor can avoid time spent in investigating and pursuing criminal charges.The prosecutor might see the civil penalty as deterring law-breaking, reasoning

11. Smith v. Bank of Am. Corp., 865 F. Supp. 2d 298, 300 (E.D.N.Y. 2012).12. Id.13. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 170.55 (McKinney 2014).14. Smith, 865 F. Supp. 2d at 300, 302.15. Id. at 304; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1829 (prohibiting those who have agreed to enter a diversionary

program from “participat[ing] . . . in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institutions”).16. Id. at 300.

2016] 1201PROSECUTING COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES

Page 6: Prosecuting Collateral Consequences · Effective Plea Bargaining Counsel, 122 YALE L.J. 2650, 2663 (2013) (describing Frye as making the “important statement that...‘the negotiation