Proposed Updates to November 2017 · 2017-11-27 · Assembly Bill 52 in May 2015 released a first...
[…] over the project).) OPR proposes to clarify in those subdivisions that lead agencies should also consult

public transit agencies facilities within one-half mile of the proposed project. This addition is necessary

to improve noticing standards by involving affected public transit agencies in the preparation of an

environmental impact report, and to ensure environmental transportation impacts are fully considered

in accordance to the general statutory mandate under CEQA. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.4

(“Consultation shall be . . . for the purpose of the lead agency obtaining information concerning the

project’s effect . . . within the jurisdiction of a transportation planning agency…); CEQA Guidelines, §

15003(f) (“CEQA was intended … to afford the fullest possible protection to the environment . . . .).)

Text of the Proposed Amendments to Sections 15072 and 15086 Changes to the existing guideline are shown in bold type, with additions underlined and deletions