Proposed Updates to November 2017 · 2017-11-27 · Assembly Bill 52 in May 2015 released a first...
[…] states that a lead agency must send a notice of preparation, which states that an environmental impact

report will be prepared, to the Office of Planning and Research and each responsible and trustee agency

involved in the project. OPR proposes to include a statement that the notice must also be filed with the

county clerk of each county within which the project is located. This addition is necessary to accurately

reflect the procedural requirement stated in the Public Resources Code, which also requires posting with

the county clerk. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.3 (“The notices … for an environmental impact report

shall be posted in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the project will be located…”).)

Text of Proposed Amendments to Section 15082 Changes to the existing guideline are shown in bold type, with additions underlined and deletions

shown in strikeout.

§ 15082. Notice of Preparation and Determination of Scope of EIR

(a) Notice of Preparation.