Proposed Updates to November 2017 · 2017-11-27 · Assembly Bill 52 in May 2015 released a first...
[…] lead to a significant environmental impact. The focus, however, should be on the impact on the

environment, not on the conflict with the plan. (See, e.g., Marin Mun. Water Dist. v. Kg Land Cal. Corp.

(1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1652, 1668 (“A local agency engaged in EIR analysis may not ignore regional

needs and the cumulative impacts of a proposed project. … Thus the Guidelines require an EIR to discuss

any inconsistencies between the proposed project and applicable general and regional plans”); see also

Pub. Resources Code, § 21100(e) (“Previously approved land use documents, including, but not limited

to, general plans, specific plans, and local coastal plans, may be used in cumulative impact analysis”)

(emphasis added).) Application of a density bonus to exceed limits in a general plan or zoning, on the

other hand, might not lead to any environmental impact. (See, e.g., Wollmer v. City of Berkeley (2009)

179 Cal.App.4th 933.)