Proposed Updates to November 2017 · 2017-11-27 · Assembly Bill 52 in May 2015 released a first...
[…] project implementation. Specifically, proposed new section 15234 reflects the language of the statutory

provision governing remedies in CEQA cases, Public Resources Code section 21168.9, as well as case law

interpreting that statute.

Explanation of Proposed Section 15234 Proposed subdivision (a) is necessary to explain to public agencies and the public how CEQA litigation

may affect project implementation. First, it clarifies that not every violation of CEQA will compel a court

to set aside project approvals. Public Resources Code section 21005 provides that “courts shall continue

to follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial.” The California

Supreme Court recently reiterated that “[i]nsubstantial or merely technical omissions are not grounds

for relief.” (Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Construction Authority (2013) 57 Cal.4th