Proposed Updates to November 2017 · 2017-11-27 · Assembly Bill 52 in May 2015 released a first...
[…] A draft or mitigated negative declaration must include a copy of an initial study. (See CEQA Guidelines, §

15071(d) (stating that a negative declaration circulated for public review must include a copy of the

initial study).) Therefore, OPR proposes to add the new subsection to section 15063(a) to match the

methods and arrangement used to prepare a draft environmental impact report and increase

consistency in report preparation. This addition is necessary to provide consistent guidance for lead

agencies preparing environmental documents. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.1 (stating that any

draft environmental impact report, negative declaration, etc. “shall be prepared directly by, or under

contract to, a public agency”); CEQA Guidelines, § 15084(d) (lists available arrangements for completing

a draft environmental impact report).)

Text of Proposed Amendments to Section 15063 Changes to the existing guideline are shown in bold type, with additions underlined and deletions

shown in strikeout.