Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120...
[…] Appendix B: Summary of Costs and Fees

Page 7: Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120 days after the proposed schedule is submitted to Congress unless Congress enacts a

United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis

1

Executive Summary

Approximately every three to five years, the U.S. Copyright Office conducts an analysis of its

fees for Office services and adjusts those fees to take into account changing costs and work

processes.1 The Copyright Office manages its fee studies pursuant to section 708 of title 17,

which governs the legal authority of the Register of Copyrights to establish, adjust, and recover

fees for certain services it provides to the public. Under title 17, registration, recordation, and

other Office fees must be “fair and equitable and give due consideration to the objectives of the

copyright system.”2 Fees may be adjusted only as reasonably necessary, and may take account

of inflation.3 If, after careful review, the Copyright Office concludes that fees should be adjusted

in light of this standard, it will propose modifications to specific fees to better fulfill its statutory