Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120...
[…] consultant’s initial proposed fee schedule to ensure the proposed fees furthered the broad policy

objectives of the copyright system.48 The Copyright Office posted the outside consultant’s study

on the copyright.gov website on May 24, 2018.

In conducting the Copyright Office’s cost study, the outside consultant used an activity-based

costing (“ABC”) model in line with industry best practices and recommendations from the

Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board’s (“FASAB’s”) guidelines for determining the

45 Id. at 31.

46 See S. REP. NO. 115-274, at 43 (2018).

47 See 17 U.S.C. § 708(b)(2) (permitting fees to “account for any estimated increase in costs”); see also BOOZ ALLEN

STUDY.

48 See 17 U.S.C. § 708 (“Fees established under this subsection shall be fair and equitable and give due

consideration to the objectives of the copyright system”); BOOZ ALLEN STUDY at 7–17.

Page 17: Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120 days after the proposed schedule is submitted to Congress unless Congress enacts a

United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis

11