Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120...
[…] 1 See 17 U.S.C. § 708 (establishing Register of Copyrights’ authority to set fees, as well as fee setting standards).

The Copyright Office last adjusted its fees in 2014, including introducing a new reduced fee for single author works.

See Copyright Office Fees: Registration, Recordation and Related Services; Special Services; Licensing Division

Services; FOIA Services, 79 Fed. Reg. 15,910 (Mar. 24, 2014).

2 17 U.S.C. § 708(b)(4). Note, however, that this language does not apply to certain statement of account fees,

which are not subjects of this Analysis. See id. § 708(b) (excluding statements of account from categories of fees

that may be adjusted by the Register by regulation).

3 See 17 U.S.C. § 708(b)(2) (“The Register may . . . adjust fees to not more than that necessary to cover the

reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office . . . plus a reasonable inflation adjustment to account for any

estimated increase in costs.”).

4 Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 524 (1994).

5 Copyright Office Fees, 83 Fed. Reg. 24,054 (proposed May 24, 2018), available at

https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2018-05-24/pdf/2018-11095.pdf.

6 The comments can be viewed through the Copyright Office website at