Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120...
[…] cost. Additionally, Circular A-25 directs that, if a service or product may be available from competing non-

governmental sources, the fee should neither greatly exceed nor greatly undercut those offered in the open market.

Page 20: Proposed Schedule And Analysis Of Copyright Fees To Go ...Register may institute the new fees 120 days after the proposed schedule is submitted to Congress unless Congress enacts a

United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis

14

public regarding changes in fee structures.”67 The NPRM analyzed potential changes to fees

under section 708(a)(1)–(9) to ensure that they are “fair and equitable and give due consideration

to the objectives of the copyright system,” as required by the statute.68 The Copyright Office’s

proposed fees were directed at creating a fee schedule that supports the Copyright Office’s policy

goal of promoting creativity and protecting creators’ rights while remaining a prudent fiduciary

of public funds.69