PROPOSED CODIFICATION OF LAWS RELATING TO AVIATION...
[…] Section 2.Section 3.

Repealer.Effective date.

COMPARATIVE STATUTE TABLES

-4-

Page 9: PROPOSED CODIFICATION OF LAWS RELATING TO AVIATION …jsg.legis.state.pa.us/resources/documents/ftp... · 2015-10-07 · PROPOSED CODIFICATION OF LAWS RELATING TO AVIATION INTO THE

TITLE 74

TRANSPORTATION

PART IV

AVIATION

CHAPTER 51

PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS

Section 5101.Section 5102.

Short title of part.Definitions.

§ 5101. Short title of part.

This part shall be known and may be cited as the "AviationCode. 1I

§ 5102. Definitions.

The following words and phrases when used in this part shall

have the meanings given to them in this section, unless the context

clearly indicates otherwise:

lJAir navigation facilities." Airports and all aids to air

navigation, including lights, marks, structures and ,electrical

communicating systems.

"Airman. 1I An individual, including the person in command and

any pilot, mechanic or member of the crew, who engages in the