Proposed Action Memo: CEQ Rollbacks to the National … · 2021. 1. 19. · This memo addresses how...
[…] 18 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4 (1978) (explaining that an agency must make its decision to regulate based on an environmental assessment if the proposed action does not categorically require or avoid environmental impact statements). 19 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (1978). 20 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (1978). 21 See Heartwood, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 230 F.3d 947, 949 (7th Cir. 2000) (“The Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) administers NEPA and promulgates regulations related to NEPA that are binding on federal agencies.”). 22 42 U.S.C. § 4342. 23 Compare Id. (tasking CEQ with “apprais[ing] programs and activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy set forth in title I of this Act”) with CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL33152 The National Environmental Policy Act: Background and Implementation 1 (2011) (“CEQ was not authorized to enforce those regulations.”). 24 See, e.g., Mid State Coal. for Progress v. Surface Transp.